Get Tickets
Menu
Close
Share this page:
follow the dragons
back to roster
victor
ruiz

Victor ruiz #18

INF
B/T: r/r
6' 1" / 187
Age: 21
HOMETOWN: Mexicali, mexico
signed: 2016, International free agent
FUN FACTS
Nickname:
Vato
Favorite Baseball Player:
Miguel Cabrera
Favorite TV Show:
The Big Bang Theory
Favorite Food:
Mexican Food
Favorite Actor:
Will Smith
Favorite Cartoon:
Naruto
Biggest Fear:
Failure

victor's bio

Served as starting third baseman for the Billings club that went to the playoffs in 2019…Tied with Quin Cotton for team lead in doubles (14) and was tied for second in RBI (30)…Signed with the Reds as a free agent out of Mexico three days before his 17th birthday in 2016, and he has played three seasons in the Reds system. Ruiz was a catcher in 2017-18 but converted to third base in 2019.
Career Stats
View stats
back to roster